Travel Insurance Quotes
Cheap Travel Insurance
Annual Travel Insurance
Insurers
Things to Consider
Making a Claim
Privacy Statement
Artog Privacy Policy

Who are we?

'We', 'us' and 'our' refer to Artog Pty Ltd, ABN 67 109 480 471 and our related businesses.

Our commitment to protect your privacy

Artog is committed to ensuring the privacy and security of all information collected from our users. In accordance with the privacy legislation applicable in Australia, this Privacy Policy outlines the information collection practices utilised by Artog, how that information is used and the choices you can make about the way the information you provide to us is collected and used.

Personal information

Personal information is information or an opinion about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can be reasonably ascertained, from that information or opinion. When you generate a travel insurance quote, we need to collect information about you in order to enable us to deliver our service. This information includes, but is not limited to, details such as your name, your contact details, your age, your requirements and relevant financial information.

What does Artog do with your personal information?

Artog uses your personal information for the purposes of:

  • providing our services to you;
  • our internal management needs;
  • our marketing activities; for example newsletters and SMS;
  • responding to any inquiries or comments that you submit to us;
  • any other purpose you have consented to; and
  • Any use which is required or authorised by law.

How we use the information

If you decide to complete an online form, the information that you enter into the on-line form will be collected and saved by us. The information you supply to us is used to assess your requirements and to enable the relevant travel insurance providers or other 3rd parties to contact you in response to your enquiry.

We may disclose your information to various third parties for the following purposes:

  • selecting the appropriate third party;
  • to try to get you the best rates available;
  • addressing your enquiry;
  • to allow insurance companies and finance institutions to use in making marketing analyses;
  • for such other purposes as we shall in our discretion determine, including for our commercial advantage;
  • to send you marketing material for goods or services we think might interest you (whether or not related to your application);
  • for administration purposes;
  • for such other purposes as we shall in our discretion determine, including for our commercial advantage

It is a condition of your use of the Artog website that you agree to allow your data to be disclosed to these third parties and for them to establish contact with you. If at any point in time you would like your saved data to be deleted from our system, please contact us and we will arrange to have your records deleted from our database.

As a user of our service, you may occasionally receive email or SMS updates from us about new products or services being offered by Artog, along with newsletters, noteworthy changes to the website and any other material we deem relevant. You can always unsubscribe and opt out from receiving these messages.

Unless otherwise prohibited by law or our contractual obligations, we may disclose personal information if required to do so by law, court order, or as requested by a governmental or law enforcement authority, or in the good faith belief that disclosure is otherwise necessary or advisable. Such situations may include: to perform, maintain or enforce contracts with our users or suppliers; to protect the rights or properties of Artog, our business affiliates, our users, or others; or when we have reason to believe that disclosing the information is necessary to identify, contact, or bring legal action against someone who may be causing, or who may be threatening to cause, interference with or damage to our rights or properties, whether intentionally or otherwise; or when anyone else could be harmed by such activities.

Like most websites, there is certain information we automatically track, including the URL that you just came from, the browser you are using and your IP address. This data is utilised to improve the services of Artog and does not include any personally identifying information.

Opting out of promotional information

We at Artog work hard to provide our clients with the best possible service at all times. From time to time, we will send our members newsletters, updates and other useful information. We hope that you will find these items informative and useful. However, should you choose to not receive them in the future, you will have the ability to unsubscribe from the mail database by following the Unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email.

Our commitment to data security

All user details captured by Artog are stored securely at all times and will never be provided to any unauthorised third parties.

Cookies

We may, from time to time, use "cookies" to store your preferences, record session information and collect information on how you visit and access our Web pages. We collect information on the Web pages visited by our customers in order to help us to continue improving our services.

"Cookies" are pieces of information that our Web page transfers to your computer's hard disk for record-keeping purposes. Cookies can make the Web more useful by storing information about your preferences on a particular site. The use of cookies is an industry standard and many Web sites use them to provide useful features for you. Cookies in and of themselves do not personally identify you, only your computer.

Complaints

If you are dissatisfied with how we have dealt with your personal information, or you have a complaint about our compliance with the Privacy Act, you may contact our complaints officer on enquires@artog.com.

We will acknowledge your complaint within seven days. We will provide you with a decision on your complaint within 30 days.

If you are dissatisfied with the response of our complaints officer you may make a complaint to the Privacy Commissioner which can be contacted on either www.oaic.gov.au or 1300 363 992.

Further information

You may request further information about the way we manage your personal information by contacting us.

Change in our privacy policy

We are constantly reviewing all of our policies and attempt to keep up to date with market expectations. Technology is constantly changing, as is the law and market place practices.

As a consequence we may change this privacy policy from time to time or as the need arises.

You may request this privacy policy in an alternative form.

How to contact us

If you have any concerns or queries about the Privacy Policy of Artog or would like more information, please contact us using the details displayed in the Contact Us section of our website.

Last Updated: 21st March 2014



Important points to note:
(1) All information on Artog is of a general nature only and does not take into account your individual circumstances. (2) Artog does not hold an ASFL and does not give advice. All views expressed should be considered general comments that reflect the views of the operators of the Artog site only and should not be considered to be advice. (3) The Artog service provides general travel information and a price comparison only. No features or benefits have been compared and the results of this service are not a recommendation or endorsement of any particular product. (4) Artog is not an insurer, and does not act on behalf of any insurers. (5) The Artog comparison does not compare all available travel insurers. (6) In some instances, Artog may earn a referral fee/commission of up to 20% from an insurer if you purchase a policy as a result of using our service; this does not impact the price you pay. (7) Artog has used its best endeavours to ensure the accuracy of this information. (8) Not all policies are the same and insurers may provide different cover under different circumstances. As such, PLEASE CONFIRM ALL POLICY DETAILS with the insurer (including but not limited to: your information that has been submitted, policy features, benefits, coverage, terms and conditions) PRIOR TO YOUR PURCHASE!

Copyright © Artog Pty Ltd. All rights reserved.